Columbia - Washington, DC
A statue of Columbia at the entrance to the Art and Industry building.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Arts and Industries Building is the second oldest of the Smithsonian museums on the National Mall in Washington, D.C. Initially named the National Museum, it was built to provide the Smithsonian with its first proper facility for public display of its growing collections.[3] The building, designed by architects Adolf Cluss and Paul Schulze, opened in 1881, hosting an inaugural ball for President James A. Garfield. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1971. After being closed for renovation, the building opened in the spring of 2016 for events and exhibitions. Since August of 2016, the Director of the Art and Industries Building has been Rachel Goslins."

"This allegorical Neoclassical sculpture depicts Columbia with arms outstretched over the two seated figures, Science and Industry. Columbia wears a sword and a cloak with a star-encrusted border. Science, on the left, concentrates on reading a large book in her lap while an owl, symbolizing Knowledge, gazes up from her feet. On the right, Industry clasps a surveying tool while other instruments, including an anvil, are grouped around her."
Time Period: Modern

Epic Type: Mythical