Rebecca Byles Almon - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454811 N 4943990
In the Halifax Harbourwalk, along the pier of the C.S.S. Acadia, the only Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, stands a series of historical markers which relate stories of the War of 1812.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more interesting and all encompassing locations in Halifax is the waterfront boardwalk, known locally as The Harbourwalk. It stretches for about 1½ kilometres along the Halifax waterfront. On the harbourwalk one will find active warships, the ONLY - Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, the ONLY - Remaining Royal Canadian Navy Corvette, ferry rides across the bay, sculpture, monuments and memorials to historic persons and war veterans, the OLDEST and LARGEST Maritime Museum in Canada, the OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada, a Segway Rental Business, seafood restaurants, historic sites and buildings and, of course historic markers. The historical markers tell the story of the city of Halifax and its people.

This marker remembers Rebecca Byles Almon, a Halifax native married to a doctor shortly before the War of 1812.
When the War of 1812 broke out, Rebecca Byles Almon was recently married to Dr. William Almon of Halifax. She was an educated woman and the letters she wrote to relatives in Boston during the war provide us with a rare glimpse of an upper-class woman's perspective on the conflict.

Image: Robert Field (artist), National Gallery of Canada
From the marker