The H.B. Sanborn House - Amarillo, TX
14S E 240888 N 3899000
Built by "The Father of Amarillo", the H.B. Sanborn House is at 1311 Madison St, Amarillo, TX. It originally stood where today's Amarillo Civic Center is located, at 505 S Buchanan St.

Whitesboro's loss was Amarillo's gain.

After Mr. Sanborn's house was moved here in 1921, the land was used for the Amarillo Municipal Auditorium, built in 1923, and it hosted events until the 1960s, when the current Amarillo Civic Center replaced it. Mr. Sanborn would be surprised by the development today at the site of his former home. Not only have there been upgrades to the Amarillo Civic Center over the years, but a baseball stadium, Amarillo Ballpark, will host minor league baseball games beginning in April 2019.

This house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1971 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Built 1902 in 500 block, South Buchanan, by principal early developer of Amarillo, Henry Bradley Sanborn (1845-1912). At original site were also owner's office building, carriage house, stables for six coach horses, and a deer park. After death of Sanborn, the home was relocated here in 1921. Losses from the original include brick chimneys and cupola with weather vane.

This is now one of the oldest houses in city of Amarillo.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck