Sint-Rochuskapel - Maastricht - Netherlands
19th-century chapel on the Sint-Pietersberg in Maastricht.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

[EN]

"According to tradition, on the St.-Pietersberg, where the ENCI excavation is now, an old chapel 'Chapelle de Lichtenberg' was located. After the decay of this chapel, a wooden cross was placed there as a memory.

When that also fell into disrepair at the initiative of pastor J.M. Kribs built a new chapel in 1888. When the place where the chapel stood was excavated in 1972 by the ENCI, the chapel was moved and resurfaced, now by pastor Theunissen.

In 1992 the chapel was refurbished, where the chapel received a new statue of St-Roch, donated by the Veldekekring Maastricht. In the niche above the entrance, a statuette of St. Donatus was placed in 1992."

[NL]

"Volgens de overlevering stond op de St.-Pietersberg, waar nu de ENCI-afgraving is, een oude kapel 'Chapelle de Lichtenberg'. Na het verval van deze kapel plaatste men er als herinnering een houten kruis.

Toen dat eveneens in verval raakte werd op initiatief van pastoor J.M. Kribs in 1888 een nieuwe kapel gebouwd. Toen de plek, waar de kapel stond in 1972 door de ENCI werd afgegraven is de kapel verplaatst en opnieuw, nu door pastoor Theunissen, ingezegend.

In 1992 is de kapel opnieuw opgeknapt, waarbij de kapel een nieuw Rochusbeeld kreeg, geschonken door de Veldekekring Maastricht. In de nis boven de ingang werd toen een beeldje van St.-Donatus geplaatst in 1992."

[FR]

"Selon la tradition, sur le St.-Pietersberg, où se trouvent actuellement les fouilles de l'ENCI, se trouvait une ancienne chapelle 'Chapelle de Lichtenberg'. Après le délabrement de cette chapelle, une croix de bois y a été placée comme souvenir.

Lorsque cela a encore été délabré, à l’initiative du pasteur J.M. Kribs, a été construit une nouvelle chapelle en 1888. Lorsque le site de la chapelle fut excavé en 1972 par l'ENCI, elle fut déplacée et restaurée par le pasteur Theunissen.

En 1992, la chapelle a été rénovée et a reçu une nouvelle statue de Rochus, offerte par le Veldekekring Maastricht. Dans la niche au-dessus de l'entrée, une statuette de saint Donat a été placée en 1992."