Capela da Almas, Porto - Portugal
29T E 533077 N 4555470
Capela das Almas, It is one of the most photographed buildings in Porto. Located in the center of the city, the Chapel of Souls stands out for the 15 947 tiles that cover its façade.
Location: Porto, Portugal

The Capela das Almas is located in the heart of downtown Porto, on the corner of Rua Santa Catarina and Rua Fernandes Tomás, its construction dates back to the beginning of the 20th century. XVIII being that the simplicity of its lines almost did not show its great artistic beauty.

In the main façade, a door is opened, framed and topped by a broken circular pediment. In the same thrust and above this, a window, also topped, top, by circular pediment. In the tympanum, in a broad triangular pediment, a coat of arms, split, with the arms of S. Francisco, Chagas and of Santa Catarina, is placed inside a cartela topped by a closed crown. At the ends of the cornice two urns and, in the center, a stone cross.

Separated by a pillar, on the left, stands the bell tower, on two floors; the first has a door in the center, with a small window in its entrance, and in the second there are four bell-windows topped by a balcony, with pyramids at the corners. The dome is topped by an iron cross. "

The chapel has two bodies, being the second lower, and underwent works of enlargement and restoration that modified the original style, in 1801.

Date of the century XX (1929), all the tiles covering the exterior, representing steps of the life of St. Francis of Assisi and St. Catherine, saints worshiped in the said chapel.

The main altar and the altars of the nave are of neo-classical style. These are dedicated to St. John and Our Lady of the Conception and Our Lady of Fatima, Sacred Heart of Jesus and Our Lady of Sorrows, respectively left and right.

The panel of the main altar represents the Ascension of the Lord. In Plinth, next to the high altar, the image of the Risen Lord.

At the entrance, on the left side, we can see a panel of tiles representing the imposition of Chagas to S. Francisco, on the right, the Souls, S. Francisco Santa Catarina.

In the window of the main facade there is a stained glass window, representing the souls (third quarter of the 20th century). The image of Our Lady of Souls is still of the century. XVIII, while the others are modern.

It is, however, worth noting the curious mixture of scenes from the life of St. Catherine of Sienna with that of Saint Catherine of Alexandria, virgin and martyr, visible on the main façade. The last time these were recovered was in 1982.