Boston (Suffolk County) - Milton (Norfolk County) 4 Witness Mark
19T E 324593 N 4678509
This marker, a surveyed witness mark, marks the line as it crosses from land to the Neponset River, where the theoretical corner of Boston and Milton is located.

Along the Boston - Milton Boundary is this surveyed marker for Boston-Milton 4 Witness Mark (WM).

The monument is located in property owned by the Mass. Department of Conservation and Recreation, in a piece of land between the Truman Highway and the Neponset River. There is a bridge over the river about 200 feet to the southwest. That bridge has "Boston" etched at one end of the bridge, and "Milton" at the other - no lines etched indicating the actual line, though. The best place to park, though, is at a strip mall to the northeast about 300 feet. The monument is on the northwest side of the road by a wide tree, about 20 ft from the fence at the sidewalk.

The monument is a square granite post. The post is square and is very roughly hewn on 3/4 of the post, and more finished at the top. In the more finished surface is the letter 'M' on one side and 'B' in the other. At the top is a survey hole.

This is not the original marker on or near this spot. Back in 1868, the new town of Hyde Park was formed from portions of three others: Dorchester, Dedham, and Milton. Hyde Park was also part of Norfolk County. At some point a marker was placed there. In 1912, Hyde Park was annexed to Boston, and, thus, the county boundary changed to pass through this marker. Some time after 1912, this marker was set (this marker has 'B', not 'HP.').

Source:

Wikipedia (Hyde Park, Boston)
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Explain Non-Public access:
You have to hop a fence to access it. However, it is easily visible from the sidewalk, so access is not necessary.

Historical significance:
This marker, first, marked the boundary between the town of Hyde Park and Milton when Hyde Park was formed from portions of Dorchester (now part of Boston), Dedham, and Milton. When Hyde Park was annexed to Boston in 1912, the corner now marked the city limits of Boston.

County: Boston (Suffulk County) and Milton (Norfolk)

USGS Quad: Boston South