Kloster St. Ursula - Brig, VS, Switzerland
The monastery of the Ursulines in the south of Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The monastery of St. Ursula is located on the old Simplonstrasse, just south of the Stockalper Palace. The building complex has different wings from different times. A special feature is that the road passes under the monastery church, which is perpendicular to the main tract.

At the invitation of Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper, the Ursulines came to Brig, a politician and businessman, then the unrestricted ruler of the Upper Valais, looking for girls' teachers. In 1661, the first four Ursuline sisters arrived in Brig. 10 years later, they became an independent religious community.

The first residential wing of the monastery was built in 1718, the monastery church in 1732. After the French invasion in 1799, the sisters had to leave the monastery, but were able to resume their work in the following year. Also in 1848 they came under pressure, their goods were nationalized and the number of nuns was limited. But as early as 1853, the state again instructed them to train primary school teachers.

Today, the monastery is the central seat of the organization, which is divided into three provinces. In addition to Switzerland, there are also communities in South Africa and India, as well as in Romania.

DE: Das Kloster St. Ursula befindet sich an der alten Simplonstrasse etwass südlich des Stockalperpalastes. Der Gebäudekomplex hat verschiedene Flügel aus unterschiedlichen Zeiten. Eine Besonderheit ist, dass die Strasse unter der quer zum Haupttrakt stehenden Klosterkirche durchführt.

Die Ursulinerinnen kamen auf Einladung von Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper nach Brig, der Politiker und Geschäftsmann, damals uneingeschränkter Herrscher des Oberwallis, suchte Lehrerinnen für Mädchen. 1661 trafen die ersten vier Ursulinerinnen in Brig ein. 10 Jahre später wurden sie zu einer unabängigen Ordensgemeinschaft.

Der erste Wohntrakt des Klosters wurde 1718 erbaut, die Klosterkirche 1732. Nach dem Einmarsch der Franzosen 1799 mussten die Schwestern das Kloster verlassen, konnten aber im darauf folgenden Jahr ihre Arbeit wieder aufnehmen. Auch 1848 geraten sie unter Druck, ihre Güter werden verstaatlicht und die Zahl der Nonnen beschränkt. Doch schon 1853 wird ihnen vom Staat wieder die Ausbildung der Primarlehrerinnen übertragen.

Heute ist das Kloster der zentrale Sitz der Organisation, die in drei Provinzen aufgeteilt ist. Neben der Schweiz gibt es auch Gemeinschaften in Südafrika und Indien, sowie in Rumänien.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Gesellschaft der hl. Ursula von Anne de Xainctonge - Brig

Alte Simplonstrasse 38