The Press Gang Restaurant and Oyster Bar - Halifax, Nova Scotia
One of the "fishiest" cities in all of Canada, Halifax has no shortage of seafood restaurants.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of those many seafood restaurants is the Press Gang Restaurant and Oyster Bar, possibly the restaurant with the most interesting name. If you're wondering about that odd name, it comes from the Press Gangs of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. A press gang was a group employed by a commanding officer to impress, or coerce, men into service for the navy or army. During times when a country was at war and needed to man ships or army units post haste, the "coercion" was more like kidnaping.

Though a great many of the downtown buildings in Halifax are quite old, the Press Gang's premises are among the oldest, dating from 1759, making for authentically historic eats. As well as a cool name and historic digs, The Press Gang has one of the nicer shop signs hanging out front, depicting a few press gang members, one with a big stick, about to "coerce" some new recruits.

Just 5 blocks from the waterfront, one can be assured that their seafood is fresh. The oysters come from no less than 12 locations in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island. Entrees include Halibut, Swordfish, Atlantic Salmon, Lobster, Shrimp and more. They will, if "coerced", serve up some Beef, Lamb, Duck or even Wild Boar.

Below, they'll tell you a bit about their eatery.
The Press Gang Story
Our walls, food and philosophy are influenced by the history of seafaring in our city.

We offer a unique formal dining experience with a menu of exquisite seafood, meat, game, and poultry dishes to satisfy every palate. Our oyster bar is one of the best stocked in the city, with no less than three different farms featured daily. And we have a vast selection of fine wines, single malt whiskies, and classic and signature cocktails, to be paired or enjoyed on their own.

The beauty of an oyster comes from it’s simplicity, and sharing a plate of oysters with friends is a mutual understand that the ocean’s gifts are best in their purest form. We’ve been serving up oysters from all over the Maritimes since before it was in fashion.

We have a grand piano in our dining room for a reason. Every Friday and Saturday night we host local bands who play jazz, soul, blues and classics from dinner service into the evening. See social media for live music updates.

We take pride in having a well rounded bar, with an array of ways to unwind and imbibe. The wine cellar selection and by-the-glass list are carefully chosen and feature some of our favorite local wineries. Our seasonal cocktail list is a fusion of signature cocktails from our head bartenders, and classic recipes. And, we are home to one of Nova Scotia's most extensive scotch selections, with over 100 single malts on hand.

Our 18th century private dining room "The Henry Room" comfortably accommodates 12 guests and we offer one semi-private space, suitable for up to 25 guests. Special menus available upon request.
From The Press Gang
Shop Name: The Press Gang Restaurant and Oyster Bar