P.S. Waikerie - Waikerie, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker is in the Lions Park of Waikerie, and details some of the hisotry of the paddlesteamer, 'PS Waikerie'.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This Historical Marker is a printed metal sign, held within an angled, metal pipe frame, and covered with a sheet of perspex. It is right beside the rad that cirumnavigates River Front Park. The sign reads:

PS Waikerie

"The Paddlesteamer "Waikerie" was built here by the riverbanck in 1910 by Albert Francis.

"The hull (pictured during construction) measured 84 feet in length, beam 14 feet 9 inches. This flat bottomed paddle steamer of shallow draft, built with red gum below the water line, riveted steel sides, kauri decks and fitted with a 12hp two cylinder Marshall steam engine, would when completed carry 20 tons of cargo and have accomodation for 16 saloon passengers.

"Early in 1911 it went into service transferring mail and goods between Holder and the rail-head at Morgan on twice weekly runs.

Christening of the PS Waikerie

"Boat building was not new to Albert Francis, he built the P.S. "Alpha" at Mannum in 1899 and used it pull a barge which was in fact a floating shop.

PS Waikerie

"With this he traded between Morgan and Renmark until his family grew and he decided to settle on an orchard in Waikerie. He parents, John and Elizabeth followed along with his brothers Wilson, William, Alfred, and Edgar and between them each contributed greatly to the steady advancement of the town."

The sign is overlooking the verdant riverside and the Murray River, with a short jetty near the picnic table.

Visited: 1454, Thursday, 31 May, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only