Major-General Robert Ross - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454583 N 4943484
Established in 1749, the Old Burying Ground was in use for five years short of a full century. In 1814 the cemetery received the remains of a British war hero, Major-General Robert Ross.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first burial in the Old Burying Ground took place on June 22, 1749. Halifax's first burial ground, it accepted over 12,000 burials by the time of its closing in 1844. The oldest existing stone, from 1752, marks the grave of Malachi Salter Jr, the 2-year old son of a prominent Halifax merchant. The cemetery was allowed to deteriorate for many decades until a restoration initiative took place in the 1980s. Today well maintained, due to its age and the notables buried within, the burying ground, as well as the Welsford-Parker Monument at the entrance, have become Tourist attractions. The Old Burying Ground was formally declared a Municipal Heritage site in 1986, a Provincial Heritage Property in 1988, and a National Historic Site in 199, the first graveyard in Canada to receive such a designation.

The Cemetery is the final resting place of many notable persons. Most notable would almost certainly be the man who Burned the White House, Major-General Robert Ross, commander of the British troops which were sent to America in 1814 to relieve the military pressure on Canada in the War of 1812. Following his victory at Washington he was killed by a sniper's bullet on September 12, 1814 while entering Baltimore.

Covering Robert Ross' above ground tomb is a stone slab with the following laboriously carved in its top. To the right is the slab itself.

PIC

HERE
On the 29th of September 1814
Was committed to the Earth
THE BODY
OF
MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT ROSS
WHO
After having distinguished himself in all ranks as an officer
IN
EGYPT, ITALY, PORTUGAL, SPAIN, FRANCE & AMERICA
WAS KILLED
At the commencement of an Action
Which terminated in the defeat and Rout
OF
THE TROOPS OF THE UNITED STATES
NEAR BALTIMORE
On the 12th September
1814

AT ROSS TREVOR
The seat of his Family in Ireland
A MONUMENT
More Worthy of his Memory
has been erected
BY
THE NOBLEMEN AND GENTLEMEN OF HIS COUNTY
AND
THE OFFICERS OF A GRATEFUL ARMY
WHICH
Under his Conduct Attacked and dispersed the Americans
AT
BLADENSBERG on the 24th of August 1814
AND
the same day VICTORIOUSLY Entered
WASHINGTON
THE CAPITAL OF THE UNITED STATES
IN ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL
A MONUMENT
Has also been Erected to His Memory
BY
HIS COUNTRY

Major-General Robert Ross
Major General Ross sailed to North America in the summer of 1814 from the Peninsular War against France to command the British army on the east coast of the United States, opening a second front to relieve the pressure on the Niagara Peninsula. He personally led the British troops ashore and marched through Maryland to attack the Americans at Bladensburg on August 24, 1814. From Bladensburg Ross captured Washington D.C. and burned the public buildings of the city, including the White House, in retaliation for the destructive American raids into Canada, most notably their burning of York (Toronto). From Washington Ross marched on Baltimore and was killed approaching that city by a sniper's bullet on September 12, 1814. His body was brought to Halifax where it was buried with full military honours.

"The body of the gallant and much lamented Major General Ross was interred in St. Paul's Church-yard on Thursday last. The Corpse left the Flagship precisely at 3 o'clock under a discharge of half-minute guns, and arrived at the King's Wharf where it was received by the Grenadier Company of the 64th Regiment and followed to the grave by all the principal Naval and Military officers and a large number of inhabitants." — Acadian Recorder, October 1, 1814
From a large plaque at the grave site

Date Erected/Dedicated: 2012