Mineola - Mineola, TX
15S E 266453 N 3616734
The mural project got an assist from Annalee Cook, a Mineloa High School student, who won a school contest for the best conceptual design.

The word "Mineola" is in large block letters made up of symbolic Mineola things. The M is the Texas flag. The I is a windmill. The N shows the Select Theater. The E is a historic bank building. The O is the school mascot - yellow jacket. The L is the WPA constructed post office. The A is the Mineola nature preserve.

On the right is black locomotive, the gazeblo and an American Sky. In the sky above is a bi-plane to commemorate Wisener Field.
City: Mineola

Location Name: Factory Connection