Krupp 50 Bucket Wheel Excavator - Fort McMurray, Alberta
"Baby"-sized Bucket Wheel Excavator located at Fort McMurray's Heritage Village
Location: Alberta, Canada

The massive scale of the Canadian oilsands operations brings to mind the behemoth-sized machines like 6,200-ton Discovery Dragline #2 (visit link) and its equally large neighbour, the massive Krupp Bucket Wheel Excavator (visit link) both of which are on display at the Giants of Mining exhibit some 39kms north from this "small" machine. However, even massive ventures can have more humble beginnings, and the small Krupp Bucket Wheel Excavator preserved on display at Fort McMurray's Heritage Village likely hails back to the beginning days of oilsands exploration.
According to The Earthmover Encyclopedia by Keith Haddock, this machine is a Krupp 50, weighing 52 tons and designed to move up to 275 cubic yards per hour. It was installed in the Athabasca oilsands region in 1958. (visit link)
Type of Machine: Bucket Wheel Excavator

Year the machine was built: 1958