Les Vitraux de la Basilique Saint-Denis - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453107 N 5420488
[EN] The windows of the basilica of Saint-Denis are among the oldest gothic windows in the world. [FR] Les vitraux de la basilique de Saint-Denis sont parmi les plus anciens vitraux gothiques du monde.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The windows of the basilica of Saint-Denis are among the oldest Gothic windows in the world, although the foundations of the basilica date back to the fifth century AD, north of Paris, the current church dates back to the twelfth century.

It is one of the oldest Gothic churches in the world and was one of the first to be equipped with stained glass windows to embellish the light, to transform it into a "divine light" in the words of Father Suger, the characteristic of the Gothic churches, compared to the Romanesque churches, being precisely to introduce into the edifices of light.

The windows of Saint-Denis are among the most important of the Middle Ages because of their precocity of execution and their symbolism.

Presented by Richelieu as the first great servant of the monarchy, Father Suger helped to popularize the idea that the Capetian king, can not be the vassal of anyone but Blessed Denis.

Currently, most of the current stained glass windows date from the 19th century. The Basilica of Saint-Denis preserves ten incomplete medieval windows, some of whose elements were scattered in different museums and churches following the French Revolution. Stained glass windows of the twelfth century, there remain in Saint-Denis only five windows and some elements disassembled, in 1997, for their restoration. "