The Respess Family and Respess Creek
15S E 380130 N 3561417
This historical marker is located just a couple of miles northeast of Carthage on the side of Highway 79.

Marker Text:
In the 1870s Richard Ormand Respess (1839-1906) and his wife Nannie Lois Williams moved here from Harrison County. Respess gave the land and taught at the first school built in the Frog Pond community, known later as Liberty Chapel. His oldest son Charlie O. (1859-1917) lived near this site and operated a general store. During the years that the family allowed free access for perch and cat fishing, the stream became known as "Respess Creek." It is the only reminder of the pioneer family who lived here.