White Street - Waikerie, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker is at the 'top' of White Street, looking west.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This printed metal sign is held within an angled, bent metal pipe frame, and covered with a sheet of perspex. The 'first' part of it explains the growth of the landscaping and plants, and the other side of the sign is transcribed below:

"On the north side of White Street on the corner of Goodchild Street stood A.H. Landseers imposing Emporium selling all kinds of goods, the S.A. Saving Bank and a Butcher and Baker shop, all now the sight (sic - site) of Woolworths car park.

"The large building on the right was for many years the home and cafe, green-grocer business of John Beck.

"Also on the right the home built by the community in 1912 to attract a Doctor to the town and now occupied by accountants.

"The Doctor's tennis court became the scene of great celebrations at the end of both World Wars, later the area was used a roller skating arena and now as shops.

Visited: 1424, Thursday, 31 May, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only