Edward L. and Margaret Seewald Roberts House
14S E 241104 N 3897644
Texas Historical Marker at the Edward L. and Margaret Seewald Roberts House, 2211 S Harrison St, Amarillo, TX, providing some background of the couple who built this interesting Southwestern-style home.

Marker Text:
The Edward Llewellyn (1886-1983) and Margaret Seewald (1896-2001) Roberts house was designed by Harold Walsh in 1949 under heavy input from the Roberts. A student of Georgia O’Keeffe while at Amarillo High School, Margaret went on to achieve national recognition as an etcher and sculptor. Built as a nod to Santa Fe, New Mexico, architecture, the home features an irregular ranch-style floor plan. Notable features of the home include Santa Fe motifs such as exposed beams and woodwork carved by Roberts herself. The Southwestern theme is rounded out with stucco fireplaces and stone floors.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2016
Marker is Property of the State of Texas