Best Western Salford Hall - Abbots Salford, Warwickshire
30U E 575083 N 5778161
Best Western Salford Hall hotel is a beautiful 15th century Grade I listed building. It is said to be haunted by a number of spectres, including a nun, a group of monks and a group of young girls.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Best Western Salford Hall hotel is a beautiful 15th century Grade I listed building, right in the heart of Shakespeare country. Although picturesque on both the inside and the outside, the hotel is said to be haunted by a number of spectres, including a nun, a group of monks and a group of young girls.

Paranormal activity at the hotel is rife, which goes some way to explaining why a number of local ghost hunts include a stop there. Paranormal investigators and mediums have also visited the hotel on a number of occasions.

One of the most commonly seen ghosts at the hotel is that of a nun. She was believed to have been murdered at the hotel way back in the 17th century, and has been seen consistently by staff and guests alike since then, mainly on the lower floor of the building.

Other ghostly goings-on include guests feeling as though they are being watched by unseen eyes followed by shadowy figures that appear and disappear before their very eyes, as well as the ghost of a stable boy that leaves a foul smell behind him and the figures of two monks striding through the hotel, only to disappear into thin air.

A gaggle of giggling girls is often heard in the reception area of the hotel and the figures of two priests have been seen walking through the courtyard. It seems that this old manor house has its fair share of visitors that are unwilling to leave…

Brief History -

This pretty manor house was first built as a guest residence for the monks of nearby Evesham Abbey, back when Richard Hawkesbury was Abbot. The founder of the house had a real penchant for luxury living, making it somewhat fitting that the house is now a luxury hotel.

After the Abbot left the house, it became home to a Tudor family before being converted into a nunnery for a number of decades. The nuns were imprisoned during the French revolution, where they were held in Flanders until they managed to escape to England where they lived at Salford Hall for over thirty years. The house was then left empty apart from caretakers and short-term leases for over 150 years before it was converted into the stunning hotel that stands today."

SOURCE - (visit link)

A first paranormal investigation of Salford Hall by Solihull Paranormal. April 7th 2017. - Youtube (visit link)
Public access?:
Hotel - limited access to non residents