Wacinton: Carved Giant Indian Head - Paducah, Kentucky
16S E 354633 N 4105401
"Whispering Giants is a collection of sculptures by Hungarian-born artist Peter Wolf Toth. The sculptures range in height from 20 to 40 feet (6.1 to 12 m), and are between 8 and 10 feet (2.4 and 3.0 m) in diameter. Currently 74 erected." - Wikipedia
Location: Kentucky, United States

County of statue: McCracken County
Location of statue: Park Ave., near foot of N. 27th St., Noble Park, Paducah
Height of Statue: 35 feet
The base of the structure is made so water drain away. Others Whispering Giants have rotted from standing rain water

Historic marker about the statue at the site. Text of that Marker:

WACINTON
(To Have Understanding)
Hand chiseled from a local 56,000 pound Red Oak to honor the Chjickasaw Indians who lived and hunted in this area until the Jackson Purchase, 1818,
by Sculptor Peter "Wolf" Toth
Dedicated May 26, 1985
to the City of Paducah and the Commonwealth of Kentucky
Mayor Joe Viterisi
Commissioners
P. J. Grumley - Harold Ford - Robert Coleman - Hal Cole

Proper Description:
"Head of a Chickasaw Indian depicted as an older man with long straight hair, wearing a buffalo headdress with tall feathers. He has a long face with wrinkles on his brow and around his eyes. The sculpture is hand-chiseled from a red oak tree. The sculpture rests on large pin supports atop a raised concrete base that is faced with stone. The sculpture is in a gravel area surrounded by an iron fence and gate. Spotlights shine on the sculpture." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Some History:
"The artist donated the sculpture to the City of Paducah and the State of Kentucky in honor of the Native Americans who lived in the area before the Jackson Purchase in 1818. In 1972 the artist began creating a series of giant sculptures of Native Americans for every state in the country as a reminder of the Native Americans past and present difficulties. This sculpture is the 50th in the series, and Kentucky is the 45th state to receive one of the artist's works. The name "Wacinton" was suggested by St. Mary's High School student Jessica Dryden in a city-wide contest." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)