Archaeology Festival Sept. 23 - Wickliffe, KY
Once called "King's Mounds", but that was during is more sleazy days.
Location: Kentucky, United States

County of park: Ballard County
Location of park: Green St. (US-51), W. limits of Wickliffe

"Wickliffe Mounds State Historic Site will host an Archaeology Festival on Sept. 23 as part of Archaeology Month.

"The day will feature special demonstrations and hands-on activities for children from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

"Activities include a mock excavation for kids, artifact laboratory station, spear and atlatl throwing, youth bows and arrows, flint knapping, finger weaving, basket weaving, corn shuck dolls, and make and take home a pottery craft.

"This event is included in the museum admission of $5 adults, $4 kids and seniors. The day is sponsored in part by First Community Bank of the Heartland, Biggs Insurance and Kentucky Great River Region Organization. For more information, please call the park office at 270-335-3681 or email carla.hildebrand@ky.gov .

"Wickliffe Mounds is an archaeological site of a Native American village of the Mississippian culture. The park features a museum, mounds, walking trail, picnic area, visitor center with tourism information and a gift shop. The park is located along the Mississippi river’s Great River Road National Scenic Byway at 94 Green Street, Highway 51-60-62, Wickliffe, Ky." ~ Northern Kentucky Tribune, Sept. 3rd, 2017

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/03/2017