Wickliffe Mounds State Historic Site - Wickliffe, KY
16S E 313682 N 4093611
"Wickliffe Mounds is a Mississippian culture archaeological site located in Ballard County, Kentucky, just outside the town of Wickliffe, Kentucky, about three miles from the confluence of the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers." ~ TitansFan
Location: Kentucky, United States

County of park: Ballard County
Location of park: Green St. (US-51), W. limits of Wickliffe
Phone: 270-335-3681

"A Native American village once occupied the site of Wickliffe Mounds, about A.D. 1100 to 1350. Here, people of the Mississippian culture built earthen mounds and permanent houses around a central plaza overlooking the Mississippi River. Today, this Native American Indian archaeological site features mounds surrounded by abundant wildlife, museum exhibits, a walking trail, welcome center, a gift shop and picnic areas.

"Open to the public since 1932, the museum exhibits the excavated features of two mounds with displays of Mississippian pottery, stone tools, artifacts showcasing their way of life and artwork, the archaeological history of the site and the architecture of mounds and houses. Visitors have a spectacular view of the bluff area on top of the Ceremonial Mound, the largest mound on the site. Special exhibits, hands-on displays, demonstrations and educational programs occur at various times throughout the year.

"Scientific archaeological research through Murray State University has revealed important information about the Mississippian people here. This registered archaeological site (15BA4) is on the National Register of Historic Places, a Kentucky Archaeological Landmark. " ~ Kentucky State parks

True Hours of Operation:
• 10:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.
• Open April through October, Thursday through Sunday
• Closed State Holidays (Open Memorial Day and Labor Day)
• Open November through March by appointment for groups.

"The site features a museum consisting of 3 excavated mounds with archaeological features, Mississippian burial practices, displays of artifacts from the site and a mural of a Mississippian village. The Ceremonial Mound is intact and can be accessed for a beautiful bird’s eye view of the park. A Hands-On Activity Touch Table rounds out the museum tour where visitors can use prehistoric tools and learn about Mississippian artifacts, technology and their environment. Wickliffe Mounds is also one of the certified interpretive centers along the Great River Road in all 10 of the Mississippi River states that have been selected to showcase and connect the historic stories of the Mississippi River." ~ The Great River Road

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Picnic tables are available
If you bring your own food
Hiking trails

Park Fees:
• Adults: $5
• Seniors (62+): $4
• Kids (age 5-15): $4
• Active Duty Military: $4
• School and Scout Rates: $2 to $5 based on program,
call for appointment.

Background:
"Wickliffe Mounds is the site of a Native American village of the Mississippian mound building culture, located in Ballard County, Kentucky. This archaeological site was first occupied by the Mississippian Native Americans from A.D. 1100 to 1350. Around 900 years ago, Mississippian people moved to this bluff which overlooks the Mississippi River and built a village with earthen mounds, houses and buildings all surrounding a central plaza. The Native People at the Wickliffe site were typical of a vast culture that archaeologists call the Mississippians. Peaceful farmers, they grew corn and squash, hunted in the neighboring forests and fished the river they made pottery from shell-tempered clay with elaborate designs and decorations they participated in a vast trade network up and down the rivers they had stone, shell and bone tools they had a complex chiefdom level society they lived in permanent style houses made of wattle and daub and they built flat topped platform style mounds. For reasons yet unknown, the village was abandoned after the 1350s. Wickliffe Mounds was one of many Mississippian towns built along the river and was a residential and ceremonial center." ~ Kentucky State Parks

Date Established?: 1932