Kaskaskia Dragon - Vandalia, IL
The fire brething dragon we all feared at one time or another.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of dragon: Fayette County
location of dragon: Rock Island Ave ~ Vandalia, IL 62471 US

"Kaskaskia Dragon - The Kaskakia Dragon, located in Vandalia, Illinois just off Veterans Parkway has become a tourist destination, local hot spot, and stop for people from across the country.

"This unique, fire-breathing dragon was built to be on the side of the road to attract visitors to put a token in to watch the dragon breath fire.

"Since then, it has become a destination for visitors to Vandalia, a GeoCache location for GPS enthusiasts and much more.

"Stop by and check out the dragon for yourself today!" ~ Road Trippers

"VANDALIA, Ill. (WAND)- Road side attractions aren't as common as they use to be, but one road side attraction Vandalia is keeping more than old traditions alive.

'"The first time I met it, it was in a parade. Walt had brought it to a parade and I thought wow what a neat idea,” says Ricky J. Gottman the mayor of Vandalia. “I didn't realize it would ever bring the amount of tourism to our community that it has."

"When we think of dragons we usually don't think about seeing one in person. While the Kaskaskia dragon can't fly and doesn't have scales, the metal monster has brought a lot of magic to the Vandalia community.

'"It was December, a cold December and one of the workers names Paul Schabb, he asked me if he could build a dragon,” says Walt Barenfanger who owns a hardware store close to the dragon. “So, I said have at it you know. We built the dragon from our scrap material that we had laying around the shop.”

"The dragon can be seen from off the Interstate 70, which is traveled frequently by people headed to St. Louis. However, people don't know that the dragon breaths fire. The attractions flaming breath is one of the reason people enjoy visiting it so much.

'"It amazes me to see how many out of state vehicles are parked here looking at the dragon, and actually letting the dragon do its thing," Mayor Gottman.

'"It was just a fluke that we built it,” says Walt. “So, it sat around for a little while then we decided maybe it would be good if we put it in the Halloween parade.”' ~ WAND Channel 17,

24/7 with common sense and good manners

Admission Prices: