Best Western Hotel - Salford Hall - Abbots Salford, Warwickshire
30U E 575086 N 5778173
Set on the Warwickshire-Worcestershire border, Salford Hall is a Grade I listed, Tudor manor house originally built as a guest house for the monks of nearby Evesham Abbey. It has retained much of its historic charm.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"A fascinating Tudor manor almost unchanged by time. Lovingly restored as a beautiful hotel located on the Warwickshire/Worcestershire borders close to Stratford-upon-Avon. The hotel is Grade I listed for architectural and historical interest and lies in the picturesque Vale of Evesham and half-an-hour from the lovely Cotswolds and Shakespeare country.

The hall was originally built as a guest residence for the monks of nearby Evesham Abbey, set within its own grounds the hotel features an impressive approach via a winding driveway. Once inside, its historic charm is abundant with inglenook fireplaces, oak beams and wood panelling. A recent renovation captures the unique features whilst providing the comfort and elegance for today's living."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The hotel was built in 1470 as a guest residence for the monks of nearby Evesham Abbey, probably in the time when Richard Hawkesbury was Abbot (1467-77). Colourful stained glass shields record the influential families with whom Salford Hall’s owners were related. The Hygforde Room carries the shield of Sir John Hygforde with its three golden stags’ heads.

The Arden Room displays the arms and distinctive boar crest of one of the noblest and most ancient families of England. The Ardens traced their lineage back to Alwyn, Earl of Warwick in the reign of Edward the Confessor (r.1042-1066). Shakespeare’s mother was of course Mary Arden, from a branch of the same family.

Exploring the historic building is an adventure. Quaint black and white corridors, like the stage set for a medieval film, lead unexpectedly to small hideaway lounges, one with a secret priest-hole. And in the windows, ancient stained glass glows with heraldic coats of arms recalling the colourful Tudor age. The reception displays the original bell from 1470 which was stolen in the last century and bought back by a previous owner. It's an amazing feature.

Last century, a 17th century wall mural was uncovered and has been restored for enjoyment of visitors to Salford Hall.

The courtyard has been enclosed as a perfect location for coffee, snacks and drinks receptions and displays the original water fountain from the abbey.

The Hawkesbury private dining and meeting room was once the kitchen of the old abbot’s building, still displaying the original hooks for hanging sides of bacon from the central oak beam.

The shield of Elizabethan owner John Alderford, with his motto “Moderata Durant” (Moderate things endure), figures prominently in the ‘new ‘ wing he added in 1602.

The bedrooms, updated for today’s comfort, feature many original characteristics, oak beams and mullioned windows and fireplaces. All bedrooms are named after individuals historically connected with the hotel.

The Tragic Legend of Salford Hall is a tale written in the 18th century and tells the story of two daughters with a great insight into life at this time."

Name of the Hotel: Best Western Salford Hall Hotel

Salford Hall Abbots Salford Warwickshire England WR11 8UT