John Alderford - Salford Hall - Abbots Salford, Warwickshire
30U E 575087 N 5778158
Coat of arms of John Alderford, who lived at Salford Hall in the early 17th century, and built the north wing in 1602.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Started the rebuilding of Salford Hall, Abbots Salford, 1602.

The manor [Salford Minor or Abbots Salford] came into the King's hands at the Dissolution and in 1545 was granted to Sir Philip Hoby, who conveyed it in the following year to Anthony Littleton, fourth son of John Littleton of Frankley, whence it sometimes appears as Littleton's Salford. The manor was the subject of a complicated series of conveyances and Chancery suits, arising no doubt out of Littleton's embarrassments. It appears to have descended, however, to John Alderford, who married Littleton's daughter and sole heir. There was no issue by this marriage, but Alderford, after his wife's death, was married again, to Elizabeth Morgan (née Dormer), by whom he had two daughters: Eleanor, the wife of Charles Stanford, and Margaret, who married Sir Simon Clarke. On his death in 1606, therefore, the manor passed to Eleanor and her husband, and remained in the Stanford family for about two centuries. Charles Stanford was succeeded by his son John, who died in 1649. John was apparently a Royalist in the Civil War, but his son William was allowed to succeed him, under the Act of Pardon, without payment of a fine. On William's death without issue in 1690, the manor came to his younger brother John (d. 1713), who married Mercy daughter of Francis Sheldon, and left a son and heir William."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Salford Hall at Abbots Salford, 7/8 mile south-west of the church, is a large house with some timber-framing, but mostly of stone and with tiled roofs. The plan mainly consists of three ranges about a rectangular courtyard, the entrance front and hall facing north, and a wall closing the south side of the courtyard. The west range probably belonged to a late-15th-century house built by the Abbots of Evesham, and is said to have had a chapel east of it which disappeared in later alterations. The north and east ranges were added by John Alderford, whose motto appears above the north porch, with the date 1662, a restorer's mistake for 1602. He used the local blue lias, Cotswold oolite, and sandstone. The work of enlargement was completed by his son-in-law and successor, Charles Stanford. The Stanfords were a Roman Catholic family and early in the 18th century converted the ground floor of the north range to its present use as a chapel, which was served by Benedictine monks from 1727 until nearly the end of the century. From 1807 to 1838 the house was occupied by a community of English Benedictine nuns from Cambrai, whence it is still locally known as the Nunnery."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: John Alderford