Chikasha Aboa Tohbi - Chickasaw White House - Emet, OK
14S E 726059 N 3787842
Oklahoma Historical Marker just inside the entry gate to the Chickasaw White House provides some history of this house, beautifully restored and now a museum.

The marker reads:

Chikasha Aboa Tohbi
Chickasaw White House

Douglas H. Johnston was elected Chickasaw Governor for two terms (1898-1902). He built this house in 1895. It is located on the northwest edge of Emet 10 miles southeast of Tishomingo. Built on a foundation of bois d'arc blocks, oak beams were laid across the blocks and the floors nailed to these beams. All the walls and porches were made of pine wood. Shingles were cedar that covered the roof. Upstairs windows were stained glass. Most of the finishing lumber was brought from Denison Texas. The cherry mahogany mantels and facings and original fireplace tiles were shipped from Chattanooga Tennessee. Ceilings in all rooms were 16 feet tall. Lighting was by coal, oil and chandeliers had dangling crystal prisms. They had to raise and lower the fixture by chain or sash for lighting. There were 8 rooms: Kitchen, dining room, parlor, two bedrooms, a library and a nursery, walls papered throughout with fancy patterns of that era. It was a fine home. Governor Johnson served by appointment from statehood until his death in 1939 at age 83. He carried on tribal business in this house and it was called the "White House" because it was always painted white.
County: Johnston

Record Address::