Fritz Schumacher - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Fritz Schumacher - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Fritz Schumacher - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Fritz Schumacher (* 4. November 1869 in Bremen; † 5. November 1947 in Hamburg; vollständiger Name: Friedrich Wilhelm Schumacher) war ein deutscher Architekt, Stadtplaner, Baubeamter und Hochschullehrer, der viele Jahre als Oberbaudirektor in Hamburg wirkte. Er war Mitbegründer des Deutschen Werkbundes und Förderer der neuzeitlichen Backstein-Bauweise in Norddeutschland.

In Hamburg betätigte sich Schumacher vor allem als Stadtplaner und Baudirektor (1909-1933). Die zeitlichen Umstände waren in der wachsenden Großstadt vor dem 1. Weltkrieg durch einen dem Modernen gegenüber aufgeschlossenen Senat günstig. Das hamburgische Baupflegegesetz von 1912 war bereits durch Albert Erbe vorbereitet, wurde aber durch Schumachers Vorstellungen beeinflusst. Es setzte eine Baupflegekommission ein, die alle Neubauentwürfe begutachtete. Der Kommission gehörten Architekten, Bürger und Künstler an, die auf die gestalterische Qualität achtete.

Quelle: WIKIPEDIA (visit link)

[ENG] Fritz Schumacher (* November 4, 1869 in Bremen; † November 5, 1947 in Hamburg; full name: Friedrich Wilhelm Schumacher) was a German architect, urban planner, construction official, and university lecturer who worked for many years as senior building director in Hamburg. He was co-founder of the Deutscher Werkbund and promoter of the modern brick building method in Northern Germany.

In Hamburg, Schumacher worked primarily as an urban planner and building director (1909-1933). The temporal circumstances were favourable in the growing city before the First World War due to a Senate open to modernity. The Hamburg building maintenance law of 1912 had already been prepared by Albert Erbe, but was influenced by Schumacher's ideas. A building maintenance commission was set up to examine all new building designs. The commission consisted of architects, citizens and artists who paid attention to the design quality.
Description:
[GER] Fritz Schumacher wirkte fast ein viertel Jahrhundert als Stadtplaner und (Ober)baudirektor in Hamburg. Er prägte das Stadtbild durch seine Tätigkeit maßgeblich bis in die heutige Zeit. [ENG] Fritz Schumacher worked almost a quarter of a century as an urban planner and (chief) building director in Hamburg. His activities have had a decisive influence on the cityscape to the present day.

Area of notoriety: Other

Marker Type: Headstone