Fort Sint Pieter - Maastricht - Netherlands
Fort built in the seventeenth century defending the south of the city of Maastricht.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL]

"Fort Sint Pieter is een fort dat in 1701-02 tot stand kwam op de noordflank van de Sint-Pietersberg in Maastricht. Tot 1867 had het fort als onderdeel van de vestingwerken van Maastricht een militaire functie. Thans is het bouwwerk een rijksmonument en een toeristische attractie.

Het fort werd in opdracht van de militaire commandant van Maastricht Daniël Wolff baron van Dopff gebouwd in een vijfhoek ter verdediging van de zuidelijke vestingmuren van Maastricht. Dit werd noodzakelijk gevonden nadat de Fransen in 1673 de Sint-Pietersberg hadden ingenomen om van hieraf met kanonnen bressen te slaan in de zuidelijke vestingmuren. Vanuit dit fort zou voortaan elke zuidelijke aanval afgeslagen kunnen worden.

Het fort werd in 1794 door de Fransen in de rug aangevallen tijdens het beleg door Kléber. In het begin van de 19e eeuw is het nog ingrijpend gemoderniseerd om aan de eisen van de tijd te kunnen voldoen. De sterkte verloor zijn verdedigingsfunctie na het opheffen van de vesting Maastricht in 1867.

In de 20e eeuw bevond zich aan de noordkant van het fort een uitspanning, bestaande uit een café, een restaurant en een feestlocatie. Op het bijbehorende terras dronk menig pieterpadwandelaar een glaasje. In 2011 is deze 20e-eeuwse aanbouw gesloopt in verband met de restauratie van het fort, die in 2014 werd afgerond."

[EN]

"Fort Sint Pieter is a fort that was established in 1701-02 on the northern flank of St. Pietersberg in Maastricht. Until 1867 the fort had a military function as part of the fortifications of Maastricht. The building is now a national monument and a tourist attraction.

The fort was built for the military commander of Maastricht, Daniël Wolff baron van Dopff, in a pentagon to defend the southern walls of Maastricht. This was found necessary after the French had taken St. Peter's Hill in 1673 to smash cannons from here in the southern fortification walls. From this fort, every southern attack could now be repelled.

The fortress was attacked by the French in the back in 1794 during the siege by Kléber. In the beginning of the 19th century it was radically modernized to meet the requirements of time. The strength lost its defensive function after the lifting of the Maastricht fortress in 1867.

In the 20th century there was a recreation on the north side of the fort, consisting of a cafe, a restaurant and a party location. On the accompanying terrace, many pieterpad-walkers was able to drink a glass. In 2011, this 20th-century annex was demolished in connection with the restoration of the fort, which was completed in 2014."

[FR]

"Le Fort Sint Pieter est une forteresse qui a été établie sur le flanc nord de St. Pietersberg à Maastricht en 1701-02. Jusqu'en 1867, le fort avait une fonction militaire dans le cadre des fortifications de Maastricht.Maintenant, le bâtiment est attraction touristique.

Le fort a été construit pour le commandant militaire de Maastricht, le baron van Dopff, Daniël Wolff, dans un pentagone pour la défense des murs sud de Maastricht. Cela fut jugé nécessaire après que les Français eurent pris la colline de Saint-Pierre en 1673 pour casser des canons d'ici dans l'enceinte sud de la fortification. À partir de ce fort, chaque attaque du sud pourrait maintenant être repoussée.

La forteresse fut attaquée par les Français à l'arrière en 1794 lors du siège de Kléber. Au début du 19ème siècle, il fut radicalement modernisé pour répondre aux exigences du temps. Le Fort a perdu sa fonction défensive après la levée de la forteresse de Maastricht en 1867.

Au 20ème siècle, il y avait une récréation sur le côté nord du fort, consistant en un café, un restaurant et un lieu de fête. Sur la terrasse correspondante, de nombreux pieterpadwalkers ont pu boire un verre. En 2011, cette annexe du XXe siècle a été démolie dans le cadre de la restauration du fort, achevée en 2014. "
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1701

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Netherland