Stormaner Wappen - Oststeinbek, S.-H., Deutschland
32U E 576409 N 5933255
Stormaner Wappen an einer Steinstele in Oststeinbek direkt an der Grenze zwischen Hamburg und Schleswig-Holstein.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Storman coat of arms on a stone stele in Oststeinbek directly on the border between Hamburg and Schleswig-Holstein. The coat of arms stele has an additional reference to the sister district Kolberg-Körlin.

The coat of arms of the circle shows a silver swan in fighting position with raised right leg and a golden crown around the neck in the coat of arms shield on a red ground.
The Stormarn coat of arms can be traced back to the end of the 15th century. First documented in the seal of King Johann of Denmark in 1476, the Danish kings and the dukes of the House of Schleswig-Holstein-Gottorf use it as an emblem of power for the County of Stormarn, which was merged into the Duchy of Holstein.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Kreis Stormarn

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Im oberen Teil einer Steinstele

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Das Wappen des Kreises zeigt im Wappenschild auf rotem Grund einen silbernen Schwan in Kampfstellung mit erhobenem rechten Bein und einer goldenen Krone um den Hals.

Möllner Landstraße Bushaltestelle Willinghusener Weg 22113 Oststeinbek