Durie Hill Memorial Tower Lookout. Wanganui. New Zealand.
This Memorial Tower Lookout was erected to the memory of 513 young members of the Armed Services from the city of Wanganui and surrounding District who fell in the 1914 to 1918 War.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Built from fossilised shell rock dated at more than two million years old, the 33.5 metre Memorial Tower has 176 steps leading to the viewpoint on its rooftop. After climbing up the winding stairs, around and around and passing narrow barred windows in the thick block walls, at the top you are rewarded with excellent views over Wanganui city, Mts Taranaki and Ruapehu and the Tasman Sea.

Height of Base above sea level: 273.5 feet
Height of Lookout Deck: 372.2 feet