World Museum of Mining - Butte, MT
12T E 378871 N 5096248
A mostly outdoor museum, the World Museum of Mining, as well as typical museum fare, offers tours of an underground copper mine.
Location: Montana, United States

Located on an actual mine site, the Orphan Girl Mine, the World Mining Museum opened in 1963. In the centre of the museum is the centerpiece of the museum, the 100 foot high steel headframe of the Orphan Girl Mine. One of the most prolific mines of Butte, she produced silver, lead and zinc from 1875 until 1956. There are also several vehicles of various types, each related in one way or another to Butte's staple industry, Copper Mining.

On the grounds of the museum today are many exhibits, both large and small, which relate to the Orphan Girl Mine and its operation through the years. Here you'll also find a re-creation of an 1890s mining town, with 15 historic structures and approximately 35 buildings constructed from old materials by the many volunteers who put the museum together from the mid-1960s to the 1980s. The buildings are fully stocked with thousands of period artifacts. The town includes several buildings that were brought in as complete, original, historic structures, including two churches, the school house, superintendent’s house, and others.

On the grounds one will also find the Miners Memorial Wall & Remembering Garden, dedicated to over 2,500 men that lost their lives in the underground mines of Butte; the Roy Garret Rock & Mineral Collection, containing over 1,600 specimens plus a dark room for viewing phosphorescent specimens and the Samie Keith Doll & Dollhouse Collection. The museum also has a large photo archive, which is open by appointment for research or to purchase photos.

There are two levels of underground tour available - down to the 65 foot level and to the 100 foot level. See the Underground Tour page for information, times and prices. The tours can be a but pricey relative to normal museum admission prices.
World Mining Museum
The World Museum of Mining in Butte, MT was founded in 1963 when the close of Butte’s mining heyday was less than two decades away. In the end, Butte experienced a century of hard rock mining and earned the reputation of being home to one of the world’s most productive copper mines of all times. The museum exists to preserve the enduring history of Butte and the legacy of its rich mining and cultural heritage.

The World Museum of Mining is one of the few museums in the world located on an actual mine yard – the Orphan Girl Mine. The "Girl" is the centerpiece of the Museum and is marked by a 100 foot high steel headframe. Once mined to a depth of 3200 feet, she produced silver, lead and zinc from 1875 until 1956. Visitors to the museum are able to see, feel and taste life in this mining camp by touring the massive steel headframe and venturing into the depths of the Orphan Girl Mine on an Underground Mine Tour. An experience so realistic, you can almost see their blackened faces and hear their exhausted sighs at the conclusion of the workday.

Strolling through the brick lined streets of Hell Roarin’ Gulch provides insight into the lives of the thousands of immigrants that flocked to Butte for work. Be amazed at the unique displays including the Chinese Laundry, the Sauerkraut Factory, First National Bank, the Union Hall and of course, the one room schoolhouse, the General Store and Saloon, which all contain hundreds of artifacts from the turn of the century.
From Visit Montana
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4-Culture • Silhouette Public Art Sculptures • World Museum of Mining Entrance Arch Silhouettes • WMZEK9
5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • World Museum of Mining • WMZEJG
6-History • NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings • Orphan Girl Headframe • WMZEKB