Dumas Hotel - Butte, MT
12T E 381251 N 5096470
Today euphemistically known as the Dumas Hotel, this was the longest operating bordello in the country, open for business for no less than 92 years.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1890, the Dumas remained in operation until 1982, believed to be the longest running bordello in the U.S. It is one of a small handful of buildings which survive from Butte's Red Light District, a district which once encompassed two full city blocks.

Though still "Open For Business", the Dumas is now in a different line of work, operating as a museum, the Dumas Brothel Museum, open from April to September, Wednesday to Sunday from 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM and October to March with varying hours. The museum will open by appointment year-round.

For many years the old brothel has been haunted by a number of ghostly denizens, some of the ladies of the evening and apparently some of the gentlemen who visited the place. A lengthy rundown of the manifestations reported in the building, by Haunted Houses, is below.
The Dumas Brothel
MANIFESTATIONS:
General Activity reported:

When owner Jason Giecek walked into the structure, he saw smoky mists, and heard disembodied voices in the first floor areas. On a tour, a latched door unlatched itself, in front of a group of witnesses. People have experienced the strong aroma of cigar smoke, especially on the first floor.

The Entity of Sandra – Gifted French Prostitute:
People have been tenderly touched, and their hands have been held by a small unseen hand of a friendly woman entity.

The Entity of Madame Elenore Knott:
Starting right after she died, the prostitutes and staff of the brothel saw her apparition walking the hallways, carrying her suitcase. Many clear pictures of the entity of Elenore have been taken of her throughout the years. She also seems to be a strong protective spirit of the building, who encourages and leads the others as well.

When Ruby and Jason Giecek were the owners, The Dumas Brothel Museum was broken into by three youth. First of all, they grabbed some stuff from the antique/photo shop in one of the first floor parlors. When they started up the staircase to the second floor, they were stopped in their tracks, by an avalanche of flying china dishes. The frightened thieves did an about face and made a hasty retreat out the back door. Elenore probably led the other spirits in the dish throwing effort!

After the 2013 renovations began, the joint began to jump with paranormal activity, becoming more active than when Ruby and Jason Giecek owned the place. Noisy activity was unmistakable, coming from the basement area; perhaps sounds heard in a brothel.

The Entity of Sarah:
She became very active after the new owners began their massive renovation, starting in the basement. She was possibly upset, along with the other spirits in this building with these new people in their house, and at the work being done; messing with the cribs, scrutinizing the personal objects.

Something in her belongings that was unsealed twenty years ago, now acted like an environmental trigger, causing her to be more restless than the others; perhaps ashamed. Sarah's paranormal activity experienced by the new owners, Travis Eskelsen and Michael Piche scared the pants off of them; not used to the paranormal at all. Travis Eskelsen and Michael Piche asked the investigation team from "Haunted Collectors" to come in and see what was causing this spirit's unhappiness; and perhaps uncover what this entity wanted.

Male Entities in the Basement:
One male entity was caught on a photo, by an investigator, wearing miner outfit, including a bandana. Near the basement door that led to the tunnels that ran through the Red Light District, another photo by an investigator caught two apparitions; a male entity with a female entity. The male entity is standing on the right, looking down at the female, with a large hair style or wearing a hat.

Female Entity(ies) in the Basement - Apparently still turning tricks.
Perhaps one of the women is the one that may have died here. Perhaps there is only one female entity; the one caught on film standing to the man mentioned above. 2 EVPs of a female entity were caught in the basement, agreeing with an unflattering quip said by an investigator about politicians.
From Haunted Houses
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here