Church Clock - All Saints - Leek Wootton, Warwickshire
Church clock on the east face of the west tower of All Saints' church, Leek Wootton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on the east face of the west tower of All Saints' church, Leek Wootton. It has a black face with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The church tower contains five bells. The tenor was in the original belfry of the earlier church, and is of particular historical significance. It is the work of Johannes de Stafford, who lived in the 14th Century. The other bells originate from 1792. These bells were restored in memory of The Honourable Rupert Leigh in 1921, and in 1966 the bells were re-hung on bearings.

Will and Worton of Birmingham made the original clock mechanism which, together with the iron ringing gear, was installed in 1792. This is all still in situ together with an original clock face, now redundant, on the south side of the tower. Smiths of Derby installed an electric clock movement with electronic hourly striking device in 1968."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working