Bromyard Road Methodist Church, St John's, Worcester, Worcestershire, England
Bromyard Road Methodist Church, St John's, Worcester
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From the church website:-
"In 1834 the first group of regular worshippers in St. John’s became established in a cottage at the east end of Bransford Road and, in 1842, the first purpose built chapel was erected in Boughton Street. Initially the chapel was served from Pump Street, but the congregation increased as new houses were built in St. John’s in the 1860s and 70s.

In 1882 it was agreed that two new chapels should be built in Worcester, one in the St. John's area and one in the north of the city where similar building development was taking place. Both chapels were built to a similar design and were opened in 1884 and 1885 respectively.

Plans were being made for a complete new church building, but the second World War intervened and it was not until the 1950s that a scheme was put forward for modernising the church and building a new block, including the present hall and kitchen."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1/1/1884

Service times:
Sunday Morning Family Worship SClub (Junior Church) for children of all ages, happens every week during the 10.30am service. 10:30am Holy Communion - First Sunday of the month Early Morning Communion -Third Sunday of the month at 9.00am (followed by breakfast) Cafe and Traditional Worship - Two services to choose from Sunday 28th October 10.30am Family Worship - Second Sunday of the month