Église Saint-Martin - Heilles, France
31U E 446904 N 5464922
[EN] St. Martin's Church is a parish Catholic church located in Heilles, Oise, France. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est une église catholique paroissiale située à Heilles, dans l'Oise, en France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Its central bell tower is Romanesque and dates from the first half of the 12th century, but the base was rebuilt in the middle of the 16th century, and lost its Romanesque character.

The recovery allowed to connect the crosspieces of the transept both to the choir and the nave by passages Berrichons, unique case in the region. The choir was rebuilt in the middle or during the second half of the 13th century in a Gothic style radiating a little rustic, with capitals and keystones without carved decoration. It is nevertheless interesting to represent one of the rare examples of the application of this style to small rural churches.

The transept followed soon after, and was apparently not vaulted. The single nave, rebuilt at the same time, retains its original paneled ceiling, while the braces were equipped with artificial vaults during the second half of the nineteenth century.

The northern brace is undergoing larger reworking, and is almost exclusively neo-Gothic. From the north aisle of the nave, only the large, clogged arcades remain. "

. Sources : The Church

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Son clocher central est roman et date de la première moitié du XIIe siècle, mais la base fut reprise en sous-œuvre vers le milieu du XVIe siècle, et a perdu son caractère roman.

La reprise a permis de relier les croisillons du transept à la fois au chœur et à la nef par des passages berrichons, cas unique dans la région. Le chœur fut reconstruit au milieu ou pendant la seconde moitié du XIIIe siècle dans un style gothique rayonnant un peu rustique, avec des chapiteaux et des clés de voûte sans décor sculpté. Il est néanmoins intéressant pour représenter l'un des rares exemples de l'application de ce style à des petites églises rurales.

Le transept suivit peu de temps après, et ne fut apparemment pas voûté. La nef unique, rebâtie à la même époque, conserve son plafond lambrissé d'origine, tandis que les croisillons furent équipés de voûtes factices pendant la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle.

La croisillon nord subit des remaniements plus importants, et est presque exclusivement néo-gothique. Du bas-côté nord de la nef, ne subsistent plus que les grandes arcades bouchées. "

. Sources : L’Eglise

Building Materials: Stone