Ancien pressoir à vis / Old screw press
[FR] Un pressoir pour extraire le jus des fruits. [EN] A press to extract the fruit juice.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Les raisins sont écrasés par une vis, placée verticalement au centre d'un bâti-cage généralement cylindrique, s'appuyant sur une série de longerons croisés et empilés en pyramide pour répartir la pression. Au XXe siècle, une assistance mécanique aide à visser l'écrou puis une aide hydraulique (double-vérins) est installée (on fait tourner au maximum l'écrou pour descendre les longerons puis l'on pompe pour que les vérins écrasent la vendange et l'on renouvelle l'opération autant de fois qu'il faut).

[EN] The grapes are crushed by a screw, placed vertically in the center of a generally cylindrical cage-cage, resting on a series of cross members and stacked pyramid to distribute the pressure. In the twentieth century, a mechanical assistance helps to screw the nut and a hydraulic aid (double-jacks) is installed (it turns the nut to the maximum to lower the spars and then we pump for the cylinders crush the harvest and we repeat the operation as many times as necessary).

Source: Wikipedia

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Extraire le jus des fruits (raisins...) / 39/5000 Extract the fruit juice (grapes ...)

Approximate age: 200 ans / 200 yeras

Still in Use?: No