Rasmussen Blacksmith Shop to Reopen - Lewistown, IL
Blacksmith shop turned museum, now revamped.

Location of museum: Main St. (IL 97/100) & E. Ave C, Lewiston
Owned and operated by Lewistown Society for Historical Preservation
Rasmussen Blacksmith Shop Coloring Book for kids and adults includes sketches of tools
e-mail: explore.lewistown.history@gmail.com

"The Rasmussen Blacksmith Shop Museum, a Lewistown Illinois historic jewel, has graced North Main Street in Lewistown since the 1830s.

"The Museum has been closed to the public for the last 18 months as it underwent a major renovation to save it for future generations. During those 18 months the building saw extensive brick repair and replacement. A large portion of the shop floor was renovated. Several windows have been replaced with quality reproductions using period glass and construction techniques.

"There is still a lot of work to do to complete the restoration project but the Lewistown Society for Historic Preservation, the caretaker of the Rasmussen Blacksmith Shop Museum, is inviting the public to join them as they reopen the Museum to the public.

"On Saturday, Aug. 12, at 10 a.m., the Museum will open its doors to once again allow the public to visit this historic business. There will be a blacksmith in the museum demonstrating the work that was so important to the early development of the United States. The adjacent museum building housing artifacts from Lewistown and Fulton County’s historic past will also be open. There will be food and drinks available from 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. A bake sale will also be held to raise funds to support the Museum.

"Funds are still needed to complete the renovation of this historic building as the group must replace doors and the remaining windows and restore the many exhibits present in the historic Rasmussen Blacksmith Shop Museum.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/26/2017