Immanuel Lutheran - Light Pass, SA, Australia
Set back from Light Pass Road (to the east) is this grand Lutheran church.
Location: South Australia, Australia

As the Church Sign, on Immanuel Way, states, 'the Immanuel Lutheran Church at Light Pass was established by Pastor Augustas Kavel in 1846. The first Immanuel Lutheran Church was established in 1850, with the present Church built in 1886, and the Church [Bell] Tower added in 1930, with the present Church renovated in 1950.'

"In 1838 a group of devout Lutherans led by Pastor August Kavel left Germany because of persecution and settled in the new colony of South Australia. A month before their arrival Lutheran missionaries arrived at the same place to begin work among the Indigenous Australian people. These two events mark the beginning of the Lutheran story in Australia." (visit link)

With a newer Bell Tower this is an imposing church. There is a Primary School 'on' the premises (within 100 metres), and just to the north is a Churchyard Cemetery. There is a good-sized car park, just off of Immanuel Way, to the west of the church.

Address: 19 Immanuel Way, Light Pass, SA, 5355, Australia

Visited: 1200 - Thursday, 31 May, 2018