Dr Pridi Banomyong—Thammasat University, Bangkok, Thailand
A seated statue of a former Prime Minister of Thailand and a distinguished scholar.
Location: Thailand

Dr Pridi Banomyong (1900-1983) was a Thai politician, a Prime Minister, and a senior statesman of Thailand. As a young man he studied law and economics in Paris and then began a government career in Siam (as Thailand was then known). He is best known of his part in overthrowing the absolute monarchy in 1932, as the founder and leader of the People's Party. After the revolution he went into exile for a year, but then returned to government service as a minister in various positions. In 1934 he founded Thammasat University.

The next major challenge was the expansionist Japanese. Pridi opposed the Japanese, but the Thai military under General Phibunsongkhram were more accommodating. Pridi led an anti-Japanese movement in Thailand during WW2. After the war he was exiled from Thailand due to his democratic and left economic policies. He died in France.

A controversial figure in Thailand, he is well remembered for his role in the democratic movement of the nation.

His statue is located in the central grounds of the main campus of Thammasat University, just outside his former office. The statue is life-sized, he is seated wearing academic garb, and looking outwards towards the Chao Phrya River. His chair is on a plinth ~1 metre high. There is biographical information on the four sides of the plinth, in Thai and English.