No end in sight for Willwood Dam silt
Built solely to provide irrigation water, the Willwood Dam was constructed in the early 1920s.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The dam was built in 1922 and 1923 and the bridge atop was completed July 16, 1923. A newer bridge was built just downriver in 2016 and barricades put across this bridge, relegating it to carrying pedestrian traffic only. The Willwood Diversion Dam was part of the Shoshone River irrigation project, constructed to irrigate surrounding farmland and pasture land. The dam raises the level of the river, allowing water to flow into the Willwood Canal system above the dam.

Willwood Diversion Dam is a concrete gravity structure with a height of 70 feet and a length of 476 feet. Willwood Canal, which begins at the diversion dam, is about 25 miles long and the diversion capacity is 320 cubic feet per second. Operated by the Willwood Diversion Dam, the canal is able to irrigate 11,400 acres.

Since the dam was built silt buildup behind the dam has posed a problem, one which has yet to be remedied. Following is the beginning of one of several articles published in local newspapers concerning the problem.
Mark Davis | November 30, 2017
Much has changed since a massive release of sediment from the Willwood Dam last year. But according to David Waterstreet, watershed protection program manager for the Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality, sediment is still building up behind the dam.

“We’ve got to recognize the fact that we have an annual load of sediment that makes it to the Willwood Dam regardless of what we do,” Waterstreet said, adding, “For many decades past, basically, Willwood Dam has been capturing a good portion of sediment that would have naturally flowed all the way down [river]. We’re still at a point that we have a heavy buildup of sediment.”

Waterstreet emceed a Tuesday public meeting organized by the Willwood Dam Advisory Committee. It was an effort to keep the public up to date on the goals of three working groups set up to study and make recommendations on how to deal with the hundreds of thousands of cubic yards of sediment that pass through the dam each year.

There has been progress: Equipment that measures turbidity (the cloudiness or haziness of the river caused by large numbers of individual particles in the water) and conditions at the dam have been installed on both sides of the structure.

Roger Smith, chairman of the board of the Willwood Irrigation District, is thankful for the new technology. Prior to the installation, “the only way we knew what was going on at the dam was to drive up and physically observe what was happening,” Smith said. “That left an opening for problems to happen. If we weren’t up there every hour or two, something could happen and we wouldn’t know about it.”

The automated system now in place “allows us to see what level the pool is at, where the gates are at and if there’s a fault in the actuators. It can be seen in the office or on a smart phone,” Smith said. “We know instantly when there’s a problem.”

One of the working groups is studying ways to keep sediment from running off into the river. One of the largest problems in the silt equation is erosion from the McCullough Peaks. The group has already made some recommendations, resulting in the construction of runoff channels and ponds to catch sediment.

But the problem is not going away. Jason Burckhardt, Wyoming Game and Fish Department fisheries biologist, shared data from studies showing the Shoshone River’s “Blue Ribbon” fishery stops at the Willwood Dam.

The department halved its stocking programs east of the dam in 2010. Fish population surveys conducted by the department on that side of the structure showed the number of fish falls below the standard for Blue Ribbon fisheries. A very small amount of the fish were wild and very few of the stocked fish were making it through the winter.
From the Powell Tribune, Page 12
Type of publication: Newspaper