New Hope Cemetery Tabernacle - 2005 - Parker County, TX
14S E 631691 N 3651030
The tabernacle at historic New Hope Cemetery was built in 2005. The cemetery is adjacent to the New Hope Baptist Church at 782 New Hope Rd, in rural Parker County, TX, not far from Boyd.

This is an open air tabernacle, with steel support posts and a light-colored roof (to let the light in, presumably) with green trim. It's modern, nothing fancy, but it's easily accessible from the cemetery gate and built for functionality. Inside on each side are boards for seating. The metal plaque noting the tabernacle's 2005 construction is part of the roof, facing the cemetery gate.

A 1981 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of both the church and the cemetery adjacent to it:

Pioneer settler Joseph Wren donated five acres of land at this site in 1875 for use as a community cemetery. The church, which had been meeting in a log building (2 mi. NE), moved here later that same year. The name "New Hope" was suggested by Mattie Brookshire. The first interment in the cemetery was that of an infant girl, Mary Sudduth, who died in 1876. A schoolhouse, used until the 1920s, was located on land now included in the burial grounds. An annual homecoming is held here each May.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2005

Full Inscription (unless noted above):