Poolville United Methodist Church - Poolville, TX
The Poolville United Methodist Church is at 230 N Church St, Poolville, TX.

A 1983 Texas Historical Marker in front of the sanctuary, which has recently gotten a new roof, provides some history:

In February 1885, six members of the Goshen Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in the eastern part of Parker County, left to form a Methodist church in the farming community of Poolville. The Rev. J. Davis Crockett was called to serve as their first minister. Worship services were held in the Poolville schoolhouse until 1896 when this sanctuary was completed. Throughout its history, Poolville Methodist Church has provided service and leadership to the community and surrounding area.

Over time, the church has added onto the original sanctuary while still preserving its integrity, and a history on their website (see link) details those additions and minor changes to the sanctuary.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1896