Newton County Courthouse - Newton, TX
Third courthouse for the county, but only the second one in Newton, TX.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Newton County Courthouse dominates the town square as a provincial statement of the Second Empire Style. This style, also known in the U.S. as the General Grant style, was a mode popularized during the latter half of the 19th century, particularly for public edifices. The geographic separation of Texas from design centers hampered its acceptance of stylistic developments; thus, although the Newton County Courthouse was constructed in the 20th century, it represents the 19th century Second Empire style with its three-dimensional, mansardic massing. Originally symmetrical in plan, the square form was extended to the south with a two-story courthouse annex and jail in 1936."

"Built in 1902-1903 by contractors Martin and Moody of Comanche, Texas, the three-story courthouse is composed of structural masonry walls set on a continuous brick footing five to six feet below grade, five feet wide at the base, stepping in to 24" wide at grade level. The walls are 24" thick around the vault area, 18" thick on the first and second floors, and taper to 12" on the third floor. The locally kilned bricks, originally exposed on the exterior, are laid in cement mortar and tempered with lime. In an effort to preclude the possibility of cracked walls, small mortar joints were employed to compensate for any foundation settling."

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No