La petite chapelle sera rénovée - Bellinghem, France
31U E 446521 N 5613577
[EN] A press article on the renovation of a small abandoned chapel. [FR] Un article de presse sur la rénovation d'une petite chapelle à l'abandon.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< Located at the exit of the village of Inghem towards Helfaut, it was built by Victoire Macaux in 1878 as a sign of eternal gratitude to Our Lady of Lourdes.

Article

" The small chapel dedicated to Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, located at the entrance of Inghem, Bellinghem's delegated commune, will be rehabilitated.

The municipality acquired the building for the symbolic euro, from private owners who could no longer maintain it. The vegetation has taken possession of the place, we hardly see the chapel behind the trees that hide it. "Safeguarding our heritage"

"A company has proposed to restore the roof which has partially collapsed, says the mayor, Françoise Vasseur. It will take a lot of good will to restore it completely. We want to try to maintain and safeguard our heritage, it is important for small towns. »