Dobie West - George West, TX
Called the West Theatre when it opened on December 31, 1946, with 900 seats.

Cinema Treasures

The Art Moderne house was designed for Mr. W.D. Glasscock by the San Antonio architectural and engineering firm Spillman & Spillman, with Beverly W. Spillman lead architect.

The January 25, 1960, issue of Boxoffice said that the West Theatre had been closed, and the March 13, 1967, issue of Boxoffice said that the equipment of the West Theatre had been sold to a theater in Mexico City.

Dobie West Theater

In 2004 the owners of the historical movie theatre (West Theatre) was given to a group of citizens in George West. It was decided that the theatre could be renovated and made into a performing arts theatre. Thus the Dobie West Performing Arts Theatre in George West was established.

Each month the Dobie West Performing Arts Theatre presents some type of program. Most programs feature outside performers: musical concerts, comedians, or dance.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment