Our Lady Queen of Peace - St John's, Worcester, Worcestershire, England
Our Lady Queen of Peace, St John's, Worcester, Worcestershire, England
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From their website:-
"The parish of Our Lady Queen of Peace was founded in 1948. Fr bernard Grafton, who was parish priest of Our Lady and St Alphonsus at Blackmore Park near Malvern, left his estate to the building of a new church in the St John's area of Worcester. This may be because he was aware of the Catholic Mission there during the 1930s.

Fr John James Clancy was the first parish priest. When he arrived Mass was celebrated in the Assembly Hall or on the ground floor of the hotel. A temporary structure was completed in 1951.

In 1958, Fr John Garvey was appointed parish priest and worked on the building of the presbytery, parish hall and began plans on the building of a Catholic school.

Archbishop Dwyer appointed Fr Patrick O'Sullivan to Our Lady Queen of Peace in 1981 with the instruction to make the church feel less temporary and more permanent. The works were completed in 1984.

More information can be found in a pamphlet at the back of Our Lady Queen of Peace church commemorating the solemn dedication in 1984.

In 2015 the pastoral care of Our Lady Queen of Peace was taken up by St George's. They now work in partnership continuing the work the work stated by the predecessors in both churches."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship