La balade des remparts de Bergues - Bergues, France
31U E 459722 N 5646553
[EN] A press article on the walk around the fortifications of Bergues. [FR] Un article de presse sur la balade autour des fortifications de Bergues.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "The ramparts of the city represent a fortified enclosure of 5300 meters, preserved in their almost all, they are the witness of 1000 years of history, since from 882 to 1946 they have not ceased to be modified by invasions French, Flemish, Burgundian, Austrian, Spanish and German.

Vauban, Louis XIV's military architect, made the last modifications by enclosing them with water, locks, bastions and gates.

The Porte de Cassel was built in the seventeenth century, after the French conquest marked by the Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle (1668).

The Porte de Bierne was built at the beginning of the 15th century (Burgundy period). Despite the changes she underwent during the 19th century, she kept a medieval style.

The Porte de Dunkerque also seems to date from the Burgundy era. His drawbridge was destroyed during the Second World War.

The door of Hondschoote was surely destroyed between the XIXth and the XXth centuries. "