Willwood Diversion Dam Bridge - Ralston, WY
Built atop the Willwood Dam, this was originally a single lane vehicle bridge.
Location: Wyoming, United States

A newer bridge was built just downriver in 2016 and barricades put across this bridge, relegating it to carrying pedestrian traffic only. The dam was built in 1922 and 1923 and the bridge atop was completed July 16, 1923. The Willwood Dam was part of the Shoshone River irrigation project to irrigate surrounding farmland and pasture land. The dam raises the level of the river, allowing water to flow into the Willwood Canal system above the dam.

The bridge is a Three-span Warren pony truss, the length of the largest span being 88.9 feet. The bridge is 321.9 feet in total, with a deck width of 15.1 feet.

While government inspectors have given it a 21 out of 100 in terms of its health, it "appears" to be in quite good shape as yet.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: July 16, 1923