St Botolph's church - Burton Hastings with Stretton Baskerville, Warwickshire
Anglican church of St Botolph, Burton Hastings with Stretton Baskerville.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"In the reign of Henry II (12th century), St Botolph's Church was granted to Nuneaton's priory by Ralph de Tureville at the request of his mother Emma, who had become a nun there. There is only one Nuneaton in the world! The prefix “Nun-” refers to the inhabitants of the Benedictine priory which was in the town.

The church, a grade II* listed building consists of a chancel, nave, porch and west tower with 5 bells. The north side of the nave has traces of a blocked door. The font of c.1300, as mentioned by Pevsner’s Architectural Guide, is octagonal with blind trefoiled arcading, rosettes and fleurs-de-lys, on a round base. The chancel and a portion of the tower masonry appear to date back to the 14th century. Outside above the porch and to the right, there is a slate sundial dated 1867.

Burton Hastings with Stretton Baskerville had formerly been part of the Wolvey Benefice, with Withybrook and Copston Magna, but during the 2014 interregnum, the decision was taken for Burton Hastings with Stretton Baskerville to become a separate benefice and share the vicar of Bulkington."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes