(Former) Irion County Courthouse - Sherwood, TX
First permanent courthouse for Irion County. Made of stone quarried nearby.

"Present Status: Existing. Community Center"
"Architectural Firm: Martin & Moodie"
"Architectural Style: Second Empire"
"General Contractor: Martin & Moodie"
"Building Materials/Description: 2 1/2-story rusticated limestone structure with pressed metal roof, central clock tower is sheathed with galvanized iron in stamped patterns of classical details. Served as courthouse until 1936 when county seat moved to Mertzon. $5,075"

NRHP Nomination Form

"The courthouse location and plan were typical of Texas tradition dating back to the first half of the nineteenth century. The structure is situated in the center of the old town square. The ground-floor plan, is square with four entrances and corridors crossing at right angles, and had been employed for many other courthouses. In the four quadrants were three offices and a vault. However, the second-floor plan with the courtroom at the east end and jury rooms and stairway at the west is not so common. The manner in which projecting masses express the judges bench on the north and the stairway on the south are noteworthy features."

"The quarry-faced ashlar limestone is outstanding. Also noteworthy at each entrance, are the Roman arch extrados terminating at sculptural features with simple foliated designs and features encircling likenesses of owls. The "cornerstone" flanking the north entrance and bearing the name of the builders in high relief is also noteworthy."

"The construction of the building is typical of the period. Loadbearing walls are masonry throughout; these support 2 x 12 floor joists on the second floor and heavy wooden trusses at the roof. Wooden lintels are used throughout over wall openings. The roof is covered with standing-seam metal and the tower is sheathed with galvanized iron in stamped patterns of Classical details. On the interior, walls are plastered. A wainscot of beaded boards appears in the offices. Located in the west corridor the stairway with its newel posts, and spindles is attractively detailed, and the courtroom has fine woodwork around the openings. Throughout, the woodwork is yellow pine. Overhead, stamped metal ceilings are still intact; the ceiling and cove in the courtroom are especially noteworthy."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No