Lyric Theater - Brownwood, TX
14R E 501682 N 3509444
The Lyric Theatre was built in 1914. In 2014 the 100 year old theater was given a $3.2 million restoration. It is currently a performing arts theater.

Abilene Reporter-News Article 1/11/2015

Eric Evans is the managing director for the Lyric Performing Arts Company. When last interviewed about the theater for a Big Country Journal column, Evans said they had enough money to restore everything except the seats. "

“We raised those funds, and it has taken basically the last 18 months to do the work and construction inside,” he said last week.

Renovation on the exterior of the building had already been completed in 2011. When it came time to focus their attention on the inside of the building, it was decided to bring the building’s look back to the original design from when it first opened.

“The building was built in 1914 and was remodeled in 1930-ish. The lights that we inherited were the 1930s Art Deco period,” Evans said. “We didn’t want to go with that on the interior, we wanted to go with a Prairie Style of 1914.”

The architectural firm, Greg Free and Associates, luckily found something that would work. They located fixtures from a 1914 Ohio theater in the process of being torn down. If they weren’t the originals, at least they were from the same era and fit in with the style.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment