Jim Clark - Kilmany, Fife, Scotland.
Lifesize bronze statue of two time Formula One motor racing world champion Jim Clark, in his birthplace, the village of Kilmany in Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Jim Clark OBE was born on March 4th 1936 at Kilmany Home Farm in the tiny village of Kilmany in north-east Fife, the youngest child of five and the only boy. At the age of six, the family moved to Edlington Mains Farm, near Duns, Berwickshire, in the Scottish Borders.

As soon as he was old enough to drive, he entered rally and hill climb events, winning races throughout the UK. In 1960 he joined the Lotus Formula One team, scoring eight points, and improving during 1961 and 62, winning his first three races during 1962. He won his first world championship in 1963 after winning seven of the ten races. He finished a close second in 1964 and also won the British Touring Car Championship. He won his second world championship in 1965 after winning six out of the ten races, despite missing the Monaco Grand Prix to race in the Indianapolis 500 which he won. He won a further six races in 1966-68.

He was killed during a Formula Two race in Germany at the Hockenheimring, when his Lotus left the track and crashed into the trees on April 7th 1968.

He was buried in the village of Chirnside near the family farm and is commemorated by the Jim Clark Room in Duns, and a memorial stone at Hockenheim. In 1997 the Jim Clark Memorial Appeal erected a statue in his birthplace at Kilmany.

The lifesize bronze is by local sculptor David Annand, and depicts him striding down the paddock in racing gear minus his helmet. It was unveiled by fellow racing driver and countryman, Jackie Stewart, on May 30th 1997. The inscription at the base reads:

'Jim Clark

BORN KILMANY 4TH MARCH 1936

DIED HOCKENHEIM 7TH APRIL 1968'

Kilmany is situated just off the A92 road in the north Fife countryside, and the statue is a few hundred yards south of the road along a tree-lined narrow minor road in the village on its western edge.